hero-desktop-nogradient (2)
[…] A.R.S. § 13-3107 Explained

Arizona A.R.S. § 13-3107, codifies the crime of “Unlawful Discharge of Firearms,” defined in Arizona state law, to be considered a class 6 felony which is often charged as a dangerous offense, and can result in mandatory prison time for up to three years, even for a first-time offender. This law is also known as “Shannon’s Law” due to a terrible incident where a stray bullet killed a 14-year-old girl named Shannon Smith.

The language of A.R.S. 13-3107 states: “A person who with criminal negligence discharges a firearm within or into the limits of any municipality is guilty of a class 6 felony.”

Examples of an unlawful discharge of a firearm include:

  • Shooting a firearm on public property in the borders of a town
  • Firing a gun into the air in a public park
  • Discharging a gun in a school parking lot