hero-desktop-nogradient (2)
[…] The total amount of fault apportioned to all parties involved must equal 100%.

If you go to court for your case, you can expect to hear arguments from the property owner similar to:

  • The dangerous property condition should have been obvious to you
  • The dangerous area was alerted to you by cones and signage
  • You weren’t inattentive to where you were walking
  • You weren’t wearing appropriate shoes or boots for the circumstances

Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-2505 states that when the plaintiff in a personal injury case, such as a slip-and-fall injury, is found to share partial blame for the accident, “the claimant’s action is not barred, but the full damages shall be reduced in proportion to the relative degree of the claimant’s fault which is a proximate cause of the injury or death, if any.”

What this generally means is that if you were injured from a slip-and-fall accident, you could still receive compensation even if the court finds you partially at fault for the accident. So, for example, if you were found 25% liable for the accident, any award granted will be reduced by 25%.